Pelvis 2.adj2.png
Pelvis 2.adj2.png

Tuesday Program Intro


Full Program Lineup | Tuesday, June 6th

Check out the broad list of talks available to attend in our three unique tracks on Tuesday, June 6th.

SCROLL DOWN

Tuesday Program Intro


Full Program Lineup | Tuesday, June 6th

Check out the broad list of talks available to attend in our three unique tracks on Tuesday, June 6th.

Full Program For Tuesday, June 6th

You can find a full program lineup for Tuesday, June 6th for each of our three exciting symposium tracks: 
Track 1: Cutting Edge Mini-Symposia | Track 2: CT Academy | Track 3: Readout With The Professor

Click the buttons below to access the track-specific program you're looking for, or scroll down to view the lineups for all three tracks.

Want to see what we've got lined up for the whole week? Download our full program here. 

2017 Full Program Tuesday 1


2017 Full Program Tuesday 1


Cutting Edge Mini-Symposia Schedule

Tuesday, June 6th

Machine Learning & Imaging Informatics  •  Moderator | Arun Krishnaraj

Time Topic Speaker
8:00-8:10 Artificial Intelligence & Imaging Jose Morey
8:10-8:20 Current State Of Machine Learning/AI In Radiology Eliot Siegel
8:20-8:30 Value Creation Through Imaging Informatics Rasu Shrestha
8:30-8:40 Deep Learning Eliot Siegel
8:40-8:50 Automated Image Analysis & Pattern Recognition Ronald Summer
8:50-9:00 Toward Fully Automated CT Interpretation Of The Abdomen Ronald Summer
9:00-9:10 Toward Fully Automated CT Interpretation Of The Head Michael Lev
9:10-9:20 Supervised vs. Unsupervised Learning Jose Morey
9:20-9:40 Debate: Man With Machine vs. Machine Eliot Siegel vs. Rasu Shrestha
9:40-10:00 Discussion
10:00-10:20 Break
10:20-10:30 Automated Decision Support For The Radiologist Tarik Alkasab
10:30-10:40 Patient Oriented Radiology Reporting Tessa Cook
10:40-10:50 Leveraging EHR Data To Drive Value Tarik Alkasab
10:50-11:00 Automated Radiology Recommendation Tracking Tessa Cook
11:00-11:10 Privacy In The Era Of Artificial Intelligence Jeffrey Mendel
11:10-11:20 Innovation In The Era Of Big Data Rasu Shrestha
11:20-11:40 Debate: Who Controls Patient Data In The Era Of AI: Man Or Machine? Eliot Siegel vs. Tarik Alkasab
11:40-12:00 Discussion
12:00-13:30 Lunch

New Ways To Manage Radiation  •  Moderator | Cynthia McCollough

Time Topic Speaker
13:30-13:40 What's An SSDE & Why Do I Care? Cynthia McCollough
13:40-13:50 Dose Monitoring Systems Jia Wang
13:50-14:00 Emerging Trends In CT Doses Across The US Dianna Cody
14:00-14:10 The Value Of Automated Exposure Control For Dose Reduction Willi Kalender
14:10-14:20 Automated Tube Potential Selection: When Is Lower Better Joel Fletcher
14:20-14:30 Cardiac CT: Acquisition Decisions That Balance Dose & Diagnosis Christoph Becker
14:30-14:40 Extending The Life Of Older Scanners Using Image Based Denoising Joel Fletcher
14:40-14:50 Making Sense Of Iterative Reconstruction Techniques Norbert Pelc
14:50-15:10 Debate: Is Referral Of Repeat Abdominal CT Exams To MRI Better For The Patient? Bhavik Patel vs. Julia Fielding
15:10-15:30 Discussion
15:30-15:50 Break
15:50-16:00 How Low Can We Go In Abdominal CT? Joel Fletcher
16:00-16:10 Dose Optimization Using Phantoms Andrea Ferrero
16:10-16:20 How Low Can You Go In Neuro CT? Michael Lev
16:20-16:30 Dose Management Strategies: The Low Hanging Fruit Mathias Prokop
16:30-16:40 Nodule Detection Performance At Ultra Low Doses Joel Fletcher
16:40-16:50 Explaining Radiation Doses & Risk To Concerned Patients & Family Members Jim Kolfer
16:50-17:10 Debate: Is It Time To Stop Worrying About Dose & Focus On Diagnostic Performance? Joseph Schoepf vs. Aaron Sodickson
17:10-17:30 Discussion

2017 Full Program Tuesday part 2 copy


2017 Full Program Tuesday part 2 copy


CT Academy Schedule

Tuesday, June 6th

Cases I'd Like To Do Over  •  Moderators | Lior Molvin & Cristy Savage

Time Topic Speaker
8:00-8:40 What Happened & What I'd Do Differently Robin Augustyn
Dianna Bardo
8:40-8:55 Discussion

Physician/Tech Team 2: University of Toronto (Toshiba)

Time Topic Speaker
8:55-9:35 What Happened & What I'd Do Differently Patrik Rogalla
Cristy Savage
9:35-9:55 Discussion
9:55-10:10 Break

Physician/Tech Team 3: Massachussetts General (GE/Siemens)

Time Topic Speaker
10:10-10:50 What Happened & What I'd Do Differently KT Stockton
Michael Lev
10:50-11:05 Discussion

Physician/Tech Team 4: Stanford (GE/Siemens)

Time Topic Speaker
11:05-11:45 What Happened & What I'd Do Differently Lior Molvin
Christoph Becker
11:45-12:00 Discussion
12:00-13:30 Lunch

Advanced Imaging Processing & Quantifications Of CT Data  •  Moderator | Shannon Walters

Time Topic Speaker
13:30-13:45 Implementing Volume Rendering Shannon Walters
13:45-14:00 Lung Cancer Screening Charles White
14:00-14:15 CT Colonography Judy Yee
14:15-14:30 Discussion

Cardiac

Time Topic Speaker
14:30-14:45 Coronary Artery Calcium Nikki Weber
14:45-15:00 Coronary Artery Stenosis Jonathan Leipsic
15:00-15:15 TAVR Kristy Bogart
15:15-15:30 Discussion
15:30-15:45 Break

Tumor Metrics

Time Topic Speaker
15:45-16:00 Technologist-Driven Workflow Keshni Kumar
16:00-16:15 Physician-Driven Workflow Les Folio
16:15-16:30 Discussion

Treatment Planning

Time Topic Speaker
16:30-16:45 Aneurysms & Stent-Grafts Nikki Weber
16:45-17:00 3D Printing For Complex Surgeries Chris Letrong
17:00-17:15 Reconstructive Breast Surgery - DIEP Nikki Weber
17:15-17:30 Discussion

2017 Full Program Tuesday part 3


2017 Full Program Tuesday part 3


Readout With The Professor Schedule

Tuesday, June 6th

Trauma & Emergency Radiology Cases  •  Moderator | Aaron Sodickson

Time Topic Speaker
8:00-8:30 Chest Trauma Martin Gunn
8:30-9:00 Abdominal Trauma Nayeli Morimoto
9:00-9:30 Vascular Trauma Nicolaou Savvas
9:30-10:00 Musculoskeletal Trauma Elliot Fishman
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:00 Spine Trauma Katrina Glazebrook
11:00-11:30 Nontraumatic Chest Emergencies Aaron Sodickson
11:30-12:00 Nontraumatic Abdominal Emergencies Michael Ohlinger
12:00-13:30 Lunch

Cardiovascular Cases  •  Moderator | Joseph Schoepf

Time Topic Speaker
13:30-14:00 Cardiovascular CT Imaging: Image Optimization & Pitfalls Lynne Koweek
14:00-14:30 Structural & Functionary Coronary CTA In Ischemic Heart Disease Joseph Schoepf
14:30-15:00 Cardiovascular Emergencies, Acute Coronate & Aortic Syndromes Tessa Cook
15:00-15:30 CT Of Structural Heart Disease - TAVR Mitral Valve & Beyond Jonathan Leipsic
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-16:30 Incidental Findings At Cardiovascular CT & Their Management Michael Hope
16:30-17:00 CT Imaging Of Cardiovascular Devices, ECMO, LVAD, & Beyond Christoph Becker
17:00-17:30 CT Imaging Of Pediatric & Adult Congenital Cardiovascular Disease Tim Leiner