HA occlusion 1.adj2.jpg
HA occlusion 1.adj2.jpg

Monday Program Intro


Full Program Lineup | Monday, June 5th

Check out the broad list of talks available to attend in our three unique tracks on Monday, June 5th.

SCROLL DOWN

Monday Program Intro


Full Program Lineup | Monday, June 5th

Check out the broad list of talks available to attend in our three unique tracks on Monday, June 5th.

Full Program For Monday, June 5th

You can find a full program lineup for Monday, June 5th for each of our three exciting symposium tracks: 
Track 1: Cutting Edge Mini-Symposia | Track 2: CT Academy | Track 3: Readout With The Professor

Click the buttons below to access the track-specific program you're looking for, or scroll down to view the lineups for all three tracks.

Want to see what we've got lined up for the whole week? Download our full program here. 

2017 Full Program Monday 1


2017 Full Program Monday 1


Cutting Edge Mini-Symposia Schedule

Monday, June 5th

CT In 2017: What's New? What's Trending?  •  Moderators | Cynthia McCollough & Geoffrey Rubin

Time Topic Speaker
8:00-8:10 Mobile CT Michael Lev
8:10-8:20 Point Of Care Cone Beam CT Systems Norbert Pelc
8:20-8:30 High-End Features In Low To Mid-Range Scanners Mathias Prokop
8:30-8:40 Photon Counting CT: What Is It And What Can It Do? Cynthia McCollough
8:40-8:50 Ultra-High Resolution Imaging: Where Are We At? Mathias Prokop
8:50-9:00 Improved Outcomes Using Metal Artifact Correction Software Charles White
9:00-9:10 Low Dose Whole Body CT To Replace Radiographic Bone Surveys Katrina Glazebrooke
9:10-9:20 Automatic Exposure Control In One-Beat Cardiac Volume Acquisitions TBA
9:20-9:40 Debate: Will Cone Beam CT Image Quality Approach That Of Conventional CT & Continue To Erode Referral Base? Willi Kalender vs. Katrina Glazebrooke
9:40-10:00 Discussion
10:20-10:30 The Value Potential Of Always On Multi-Energy Imaging Tim Leiner
10:30-10:40 Novel Workflows For The Busy CT Technologist TBA
10:40-10:50 Intuitive Workflows In MECT Tim Leiner
10:50-11:00 Advanced Volume Rendering For Lifelike Image Presentation Elliot Fishman
11:00-11:10 Texture Analysis & Morphological Biomarkers In CT Ronald Summer
11:10-11:20 Use Of 3D Printing For Treatment Planning & Patient Education Elliot Fishman
11:20-11:40 Debate: Spatial Resolution - Have We Reached A Practical Limit? Norbert Pelc vs. Mathias Prokop
11:40-12:00 Discussion
12:00-13:30 Lunch

Hot Topics In Cardiac CT  •  Moderator | Koen Nieman

Time Topic Speaker
13:30-13:40 Clinical Interpretaion Of Coronary CT Angiography: What Drives Management? Koen Nieman
13:40-13:50 Update On Cardiac CT Acquistion Guidelines Joseph Schoepf
13:50-14:00 Evolving Considerations For The Diagnosis & Management Of Coronary Artery Anomalies Tessa Cook
14:00-14:10 Contrast & Radiation Use In Contemporary Cardiac CT Joseph Schoepf
14:10-14:20 Triage Of Acute Chest Pain Koen Nieman
14:20-14:30 First Pass Myocardial Perfusion: Should It Be Considered For Routine Practice Koen Nieman
14:30-14:40 Clinical Implementation Of CT-FFR Jonathon Leipsic
14:40-14:50 Update On Reporting Guidelines: CAD-RADS Geoffrey Rubin
14:50-15:10 Debate: Is Coronary CT Angiography Under-Used Or Over-Used For Stable Coronary Disease? Tim Leiner vs. Jonathon Leipsic
15:10-15:30 Discussion
15:30-15:50 Break
15:50-16:00 CT As A Gatekeeper To The Cath Lab (Conserve) Koen Nieman
16:00-16:10 Role Of Calcium Scoring In The Asymptomatic Patient Maros Ferencik
16:10-16:20 An Update On TAVR Guidance Jonathon Leipsic
16:20-16:30 Complications In Circulatory Support Systems Lynne Koweek
16:30-16:40 Prosthetic Valve Issues Lynne Koweek
16:40-16:50 Plaque Quantification: Will There Be Clinical Impact? Maros Ferencik
16:50-17:10 Debate: Is CT-FFR Or CT Perfusion Imaging The Way Forward? Koen Nieman vs. Joseph Schoepf
17:10-17:30 Discussion

2017 Full Program Monday part 2


2017 Full Program Monday part 2


CT Academy Schedule

Monday, June 5th

CT Technologists' Best Practices  •  Moderators | Lior Molvin & Cristy Savage

Time Topic Speaker
8:00-8:12 Dose Modulation Systems (GE) Lior Molvin
8:12-8:24 Dose Modulation Systems (Siemens) Nikki Weber
8:24-8:36 Dose Modulation Systems (Philips) Robyn Augustyn
8:36-8:48 Dose Modulation Systems (Toshiba) Andrea Ferrero
8:48-9:00 Discussion

Special Protocols • Moderator | Cristy Savage

Time Topic Speaker
9:00-9:15 Cardiac Data Acquisition Lior Molvin
9:15-9:30 Cardiac Exam Recovery Lior Molvin
9:30-9:45 Cardiac Data Processing Shannon Walters
9:45-10:00 Discussion
10:00-10:15 Break

Contrast Media • Moderator | Lior Molvin

Time Topic Speaker
10:15-10:30 Fundamental Principles, Safety Profiles & Dosing Decisions Matthew Davenport
10:30-10:45 Specialty Situations Matthew Davenport
10:45-11:00 Discussion

Trauma Data Acquisition • Moderator | Cristy Savage

Time Topic Speaker
11:00-11:15 Trauma Data Acquisition Cristy Savage
11:15-11:30 Trauma Data Transfer/Processing KT Stockton
11:30-12:00 Pediatric Exam Parameters & Discussion Robyn Augustyn
12:00-13:30 Lunch

Siemens CT Training Session  •  Moderators | Lior Molvin & Cristy Savage

Time Topic Speaker
13:30-13:55 Dual Energy 101: Principles, Method & Dose Juan Carlos Ramirez
13:55-14:20 Dual Energy 101: Implementation Into Routine Practice Aaron Sodickson
14:20-14:35 Dual Source Dual Energy Workflow: How To Set Up Protocols For Direct Transfer To PACS Cristy Savage
14:35-14:50 Twin Beam Dual Energy Workflow: How To Set Up Protocols For Direct Transfer To PACS Emilio Vega
14:50-15:00 Dual Energy Interpretation & Review: Maximizing The Opportunities Savvas Nicolau
15:00-15:15 Discussion
15:15-15:30 Break

Bracco CT Colonography Training Session  •  Moderator | Judy Yee

Time Topic
15:30-15:50 Patient Pre-requisites For CT Colonography: Colonic Cleansing & Bowel Distension Joel Fletcher
15:50-16:05 CT Colonography Acquisition Protocol: Balancing Dose & Image Quality Patrik Rogalla
16:05-16:20 Time Efficient Interpretation Of CT Colonography Stefanie Weinstein
16:20-16:30 Reimbursement For CT Colonography: 2017 US Update> Judy Yee
16:30-16:40 Discussion

2017 Full Program Monday part 3


2017 Full Program Monday part 3


Readout With The Professor Schedule

Monay, June 5th

Neuro Cases  •  Moderator | Michael Lev

Time Topic Speaker
8:00-8:30 SECT & DECT Of Hemorrhage Benjamin H. Harvey
8:30-9:00 Interesting Potpourri of CT Head and Neck Cases Bhavya Rehani
9:00-9:30 Challenging ED Cases Jeffrey Mendel
9:30-10:00 How To Read A Head CT Michael Lev
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:00 CT/CTA/CTP For Acute Stroke Triage Max Wintermark
11:00-11:30 Head & Neck, Skull Base Reza Forghani
11:30-12:00 How To Read A Head & Neck CTA Michael Lev
12:00-13:30 Lunch

Abdominal Cases  •  Moderator | Myron Pozniak

Time Topic Speaker
13:30-14:00 Genitourinary Matthew Davenport
14:00-14:30 Small Bowel & Retroperitoneum Lakshmi Ananthakrishnan
14:30-15:00 Focal Liver Lesions Bhavik Patel
15:00-15:30 Pancreatic Tumors & Inflamation Joel Fletcher
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-16:30 Abdominal Vascular Myron Pozniak
16:30-17:00 Biliary Olga Brook
17:00-17:30 Gynecological Julia Fielding