Screen Shot 2017-02-21 at 2.08.53 PM.png
Screen Shot 2017-02-21 at 2.08.53 PM.png

Wednesday Program Intro


Full Program Lineup | Wednesday, June 7th

Check out the broad list of talks available to attend in our three unique tracks on Wednesday, June 7th.

SCROLL DOWN

Wednesday Program Intro


Full Program Lineup | Wednesday, June 7th

Check out the broad list of talks available to attend in our three unique tracks on Wednesday, June 7th.

Full Program For Wednesday, June 7th

You can find a full program lineup for Wednesday June 7th for each of our three exciting symposium tracks: 
Track 1: Cutting Edge Mini-Symposia | Track 2: CT Academy | Track 3: Readout With The Professor

Click the buttons below to access the track-specific program you're looking for, or scroll down to view the lineups for all three tracks.

Want to see what we've got lined up for the whole week? Download our full program here. 

2017 Full Program Wednesday 1


2017 Full Program Wednesday 1


Cutting Edge Mini-Symposia Schedule

Wednesday, June 7th

Understanding & Maximizing CT's Internal Value Chain  •  Moderator | Arun Krishnaraj

Time Topic Speaker
8:00-8:10 Understanding CT's Value Chain Geoffrey Rubin
8:10-8:20 Entering The Chain: Appropriateness & Radiology's Role Arun Krishnaraj
8:20-8:30 Costing CT Geoffrey Rubin
8:30-8:40 The Impact Of Workflow Les Folio
8:40-8:50 Making The Most Of The Visit With Effective Intake Jeffrey Mendel
8:50-9:00 Standardization & Implementation Of CT Protocols: Acquiring The Right Scan Myron Pozniak
9:00-9:10 The Patient's Journey In CT Garry Choy
9:10-9:20 Assuring Quality & Safety: Dashboards & Scorecards Jason Itri
9:20-9:40 Debate: The Department Or The Health System - Who Should Be Responsible For Radiology's Value Chain? Jeffrey Mendel vs. Jason Itri
9:40-10:00 Discussion
10:00-10:20 Break
10:20-10:30 Image Processing & Quantification Bhavik Patel
10:30-10:40 High Quality & Effective Peer Review Jason Itri
10:40-10:50 Actionable Reporting & Communication Arun Krishnaraj
10:50-11:00 Data Mining & Business Intelligence Jason Itri
11:00-11:10 Redesigning Reporting With A Clinic For Direct Patient Consultation Garry Choy
11:10-11:20 Revenue Sources & Their Impact On CT's Value Chain Jason Itri
11:20-11:40 Debate: Is Disrupting The CT Image Acquisition Workflow A Good Idea? Julia Fielding vs. Geoffrey Rubin
11:40-12:00 Discussion
12:00-13:30 Lunch

Interventional  •  Moderator | Stephen Kee

Time Topic Speaker
13:30-13:40 CT-Guided Lung Biopsy Breath-Hold vs. Free Breathing: Complications & Outcomes Jared Christensen
13:40-13:50 Advantages Of CT Fluoroscopy For Thoracic Interventions Scott Genshaft
13:50-14:00 Pneumothorax Reduction Techniques In Percutaneous Lung Biopsy Jared Christensen
14:00-14:10 Never Say No: Tricks For That Impossible Access For Biopsy & Drainage Olga Brook
14:10-14:20 Advanced Thoracic Interventions, Thermal & Cryoblations Scott Genshaft
14:20-14:30 Disasters To Avoid When Performing CT-Guided Abdominal Biopsies & Drainage Robert Kerlan
14:30-14:40 Liver Ablations: Techniques & Tips Evan Lehrman
14:40-14:50 How Much Does Radiation Dose Matter When Performing CT-Guided IR Procedures? Jared Christensen
14:50-15:10 Debate: Pros & Cons Of Cross-Sectional IR & CT Interpretation As Two Different Services Arun Krishnaraj vs. Stephen Kee
15:10-15:30 Discussion
15:30-15:50 Break

Hot Topics In Lung Nodules & Cancer  •  Moderator: Charles White

Time Topic Speaker
15:50-16:00 Follow-Up On The NSLT: Economic Implications & Use For Nodule Risk Analytics Charles White
16:00-16:10 Pending Lung Screening Trials: The NELSON & Other International Trials Mathias Prokop
16:10-16:20 Building The Optimal Lung Screening Program Caroline Chiles
16:20-16:30 New Nodule Follow-Up Guidelines From The Fleischner Society Ann Leung
16:30-16:40 Latest Concepts Regarding The Subsolid Nodule Brett Elicker
16:40-16:50 Lung Cancer Radiomics & Radiogenomics Ann Leung
16:50-17:10 Debate: Should Management Of A Lung Cancer Screening Program Reside Exclusively Within The Radiology Department? Caroline Chiles vs. Jared Christensen
17:10-17:30 Discussion

2017 Full Program Wednesday part 2


2017 Full Program Wednesday part 2


CT Academy Schedule

Wednesday, June 7th

Managing The CT Operation  •  Moderator | Cristy Savage

Time Topic Speaker
13:30-13:45 ACR Accreditation Issues James Kofler
13:45-14:00 Compliance With NEMA XR-29 Cristy Savage
14:00-14:15 Joint Commission Compliance Cristy Savage
14:15-14:30 Discussion

Process Improvement Projects

Time Topic Speaker
14:30-14:45 Process Improvement Project: IV Defect Daisha Marsh
14:45-15:00 Process Improvement Project: Stroke Code Optimization Christoph Zorich
15:00-15:15 Process Improvement Project: ED Turnaround Michael Lev
15:15-15:30 Discussion
15:30-15:45 Break

Protocol & Practice Management

Time Topic Speaker
15:45-16:00 AAPM Protocol Resources Andrea Ferrero
16:00-16:15 The Impact of System Integration on Clinical Operations KT Stockton
16:15-16:30 Discussion

Starting New Programs

Time Topic Speaker
16:30-16:45 Tracking Response In Oncological Studies Les Folio
16:45-17:00 TAVR Procedure Planning Program Shannon Walters
17:00-17:15 Developing A Multi-energy CT Program TBA
17:15-17:30 Discussion

2017 Full Program Wednesday part 3


2017 Full Program Wednesday part 3


Readout With The Professor Schedule

Wednesday, June 7th

Chest Cases  •  Moderators | Charles White & Jared Christensen

Time Topic Speaker
8:00-8:30 Incidental Findings At Lung Cancer Screening Caroline Chiles
8:30-9:00 Review Of Lung Cancer: Early & Late Manifestations Mathias Prokop
9:00-9:30 Smoking-Related ILD Brett Elicker
9:30-10:00 Airways Disease Jared Christensen
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:00 Interstitial Pneumonias: 2017 Update Brett Elicker
11:00-11:30 Pleural Disease Ann Leung
11:30-12:00 Mediastinal Disease Charles White